Case 1:17-cv-05427-ALC Document 37-1 Filed 08/30/17 Page 1 of 73
[…] For that reason, as well, the Defendants’ conduct is prohibited by the Fifth Amendment.

61 Case 1:17-cv-05427-ALC Document 37-1 Filed 08/30/17 Page 62 of 73

185. As a direct and proximate result of the formation of the Commission and the acts of Defendants and their agents, the Plaintiffs have been deprived of their rights under the Fifth

Amendment to the United States Constitution.

COUNT II

(Violation of the Fifteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution)

186. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference paragraphs 1-185 as if fully set forth herein.

187. Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment states: “The right of citizens of the United

States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”

188. The discriminatory and irrational Government conduct described above, and the chilling effect on voters of color, results in the denial or abridgment of the right to vote on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.