Case 1:17-cv-05427-ALC Document 37-1 Filed 08/30/17 Page 1 of 73
[…] 65 Case 1:17-cv-05427-ALC Document 37-1 Filed 08/30/17 Page 66 of 73

activities to promote the effective administration of Federal elections.” 52 U.S.C. § 20922(3).

Further, the NVRA specifically charges the EAC with conducting “periodic studies” that investigate, among other things, “[n]ationwide statistics and methods of identifying, deterring, and investigating voting fraud in elections for Federal office,” and “[m]ethods of voter registration

[and] maintaining secure and accurate lists of registered voters.” Id. §§ 20981(b)(3), (6). These studies are to be submitted to the President, the House Administration Committee, and the Senate

Rules Committee, “together with such recommendations for administrative and legislative action as the [EAC] determines is appropriate.” Id. § 20981(c).

209. The Commission flouts these carefully drawn procedures and circumvents the role

Congress created for itself in this process. The EAC is to have four members, appointed by the