Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] See Duff Wilson & Michael S. Schmidt, Bonds Charged With Perjury in Steroids Case, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 16, 2007, at Al. 4. Martha Stewart was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1001, which provides in part, "[w]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up ... a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." See Stewart, 433 F.3d at 280. 5. See Geraldine Szott Moohr, What the Martha Stewart Case Tells Us About White Collar Criminal Law, 43 Hous.