Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] See United States v. Stewart, 433 F.3d 273, 280 (2d Cir. 2006). Frank Quattrone, a senior officer of CSFB, was charged with obstructing justice under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1503, 1505, and 1512 for allegedly directing the destruction of documents relating to IPOs that were the subject of regulatory and law enforcement investigations. See United States v. Quattrone, 441 F.3d 153, 170 n.18 (2d Cir. 2006). 3. Major League Baseball player Barry Bonds was recently charged with perjury regarding his use of steroids under 18 U.S.C. § 1621, which provides in part that whoever has "taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true ... is guilty of perjury." See Duff Wilson & Michael S. Schmidt, Bonds Charged With Perjury in Steroids Case, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 16, 2007, at Al. 4. Martha Stewart was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1001, which provides in part, "[w]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United