1 - Griffin FINAL.doc 1/24/2010 10:36 PM
[…] Brandstetter, 908 P.2d 578, 580 (Idaho Ct. App. 1995) (where defendant could have remained silent when questioned by law enforcement, unsworn oral misstatement did not increase officers’ burden and rise to the level of obstruction); see also 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4904 (2005) (requiring a purpose to mislead public officials and downgrading the offense to a misdemeanor); Mosteller, supra note 36, at 440–41 nn.49–50 (citing N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14–225 (2005); N.Y. Penal Law § 240.50 (McKinney Supp. 2007); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2921.31(b) (LexisNexis 2006); Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) (2005)); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a–157b (West 2007) (second degree false statement requires intention “to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function”). But see, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13–2704 (West 2004) (broad prohibition on any statements made in connection with benefits, privileges, licenses, or official proceedings). 263. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76–8–306 (2008). 264. Liparota v.