THE COMMONWEALTH’S RIGHT TO “HONEST SERVICES”: PROSECUTING PUBLIC CORRUPTION IN
[…] relevant statutory sections generally regulate and criminalize corrupt governmental practices in even more specific situations and contexts.20 regard to the laws regulating the conduct of public officials and criminalizing certain misconduct. 10 For an overview of these laws, see D. Taylor Tipton, Public Corruption, 48 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 1025 (2011). 11 18 U.S.C. § 201. 12 See id. § 201(a)(1) (“[T]he term ‘public official’ means Member of Congress, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner, . . . or an officer or employee or person acting for or on behalf of the United States . . . .”); see also id. § 202(a), (e) (defining “special Government employee” as “an officer or employee of the executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or of the District of Columbia” and referring to only the federal branches of government). 13 Dixson v.