Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] (2003) (providing that FY “provisions of law prohibiting the payment . . . or employment of, any person not a citizen of the United States shall not apply to personnel of the Department of Defense . . . .”). 82 22 U.S.C. § 3968(b) (providing that for overseas functions “any agency . . . may administer employment programs for its employees who are foreign nationals.”). 83 5 C.F.R. § 8 (2004). 84 Exec. Order No. 11,935, 41 Fed. Reg. 37,301 (Sept. 3, 1976), as amended. 85 5 C.F.R. § 7.3 (mandating: “No person shall be admitted to competitive examination [or] . . . shall be given any appointment in the competitive service unless . . . a citizen or national of the United States.”).