Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Espinoza v. Farah Mfg. Co., Inc., 414 U.S. 86, 95 (1973). 78 See Employment of Non-Citizens, supra note 77. 79 The Appropriations Act provides, in pertinent part, that “no part of any appropriation . . . shall be used to pay . . . any officer or employee of the Government . . . in the continental United States unless such person: (1) is a citizen . . . . [listing related categories]” Treasury and General Gov’t Appropriations Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-67 § 605, 115 Stat. 514, 545-6. 80 10 U.S.C. § 1584 (providing: “Laws prohibiting the employment of, or payment of pay or expenses to, a person who is not a citizen of the United States do not apply to personnel of the Department of Defense.”) This basic authority allows, but does not set or fund, payment of DOD’s LN workforce. 81 Dept of Defense Appropriations Act of 2003, H.R. 5010, 108th Cong.