Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Id. para. 1-1d(11).

127 DOD INSTR. 1400.23, supra note 120, para. 4-7. See also U.S. ARMY IN EUROPE, REG. 690-70, CIVILIAN PERSONNEL RECRUITMENT AND STAFFING FOR LOCAL NATIONAL EMPLOYEES IN GERMANY para. 7b (23 Apr. 2003) [hereinafter AER 690-70]; 5 C.F.R. 8.3 (2004) (providing that non U.S. citizens “may be recruited overseas and appointed to overseas positions without regard to the Civil Service Act”). 128 See discussion supra pt. II (regarding excepted service appointments for rare cases).

129 AR 690-300, CH. 301, supra note 102, para. 7-4 (“[N]on-U.S. citizen family members (if permitted by treaty) will be under Schedule A … appointments under 5 CFR 213.3106(b)(6).