Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] SC1231). See also U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, DIR. 1400.6, DOD CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES IN OVERSEAS AREAS (15 Feb. 1980) (certified current 1 Dec. 2003). Combatant commands have authority “to establish salaries, wages, fringe benefits, related compensation items, and other terms of employment for foreign national employees . . . .”. DOD MAN. 1400.25-M, supra note 54, para. SC1231.5.2.

103 See DOD MAN. 1400.25-M, supra note 54, para. SC1251.3. 104 22 U.S.C. § 3963. 105 5 U.S.C. § 5102(b). See 22 U.S.C. § 3941(a) (“Only citizens of the United States may be appointed to the Service, other than for service abroad . . . as a foreign national employee.”). See also 22 U.S.C. 3903(6) (describing foreign national employees in the Foreign Service as “foreign nationals appointed under section 3942 of this title . . . .”).

106 DOD MAN. 1400.25-M, supra note 54, paras.