Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 29 OPM, Evolution of White Collar Pay, supra note 7. 30 See notes to 29 U.S.C. § 172 (2000) (noting that the Classification Act of 1949 was repealed by Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, Sec. 8(a), 80 Stat. 632 and that “Section 5102 of Title 5 contains the applicability provisions of the 1949 Act . . .”). 31 U.S. Army Personnel Management and Information Support System, Pay Systems, Employee Benefits Information & Advice (last modified Feb. 2, 2001) (“(GS) system, sometimes called the Classification Act system, is . . . prescribed by Chapters 51 and 53, Title 5, U.S. Code.