Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The DOD is OPM’s lead agency for establishing these schedules for all agencies using FWS. 5 C.F.R. §§ 532.255, 532.257 (2004). 97 22 U.S.C. § 3968(b); 10 U.S.C. § 1584. See supra notes 81- 82 and accompanying text. 98 22 U.S.C. §§ 3901– 4226. The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is classified principally to 22 U.S.C. ch. 52. 99 Id. § 3968(a)(1). Though this provision addresses State Dep’t personnel, section 3968(b) expands this authority to other U.S. agencies operating overseas. See id. § 3968(b).

100 DOD MAN. 1400.25-M, supra note 54, para. SC1231.5.1. See also DOD REG. 7000.14-R, supra note 38, vol. 8, ch. 7, para. 070102A; DOD MAN. 1416.8-M, supra note 74, para. C1.2.1 (providing that under § 408, “The Secretary shall establish compensation (including position classification) plans for foreign national employees . . . .”). Foreign Service, U.S. citizen employees have classification/pay authority distinct from the Classification Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 5102(c)(2). 101 22 U.S.C. § 3968(c).