Taylor Law at 50: Bright Spots and Pressure Points Conference
[…] Id. at p. 3074. Nonetheless, the Board extended its ruling in Batavia (which addressed legislative imposition), to arbitration awards issued in police and fire impasse resolutions. The Board stated: It is clear that the legislative history which persuaded us that legislative determinations may not be imposed upon unconsenting unions also applies to interest arbitration awards.

As in Batavia, the Board in City of Kingston, also based its decision on the plain language of § 209-a.1(e), which makes it an improper practice for an employer deliberately “to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated.”

The Board reiterated in City of Kingston that, by petitioning for arbitration, a union consents to the process and thereby waives its right to “stand on the expired agreement.”