Taylor Law at 50: Bright Spots and Pressure Points Conference
[…] Michael Krauthamer, Esq., Labor Relations Specialist, NYSUT

Including: The Impact of Triborough: A Catalyst or Hindrance to Harmonious Labor Relations?

The Impact of Triborough: A Catalyst or Hindrance to Harmonious Labor Relations?

By Angela M. Blassman I

Introduction: The Taylor Law’s Triborough Amendment

The New York State Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act, known as the Taylor Law, was amended in 1982 to address what occurs when the term of a collective bargaining agreement between a public employer and a public employee organization expires.1 Section 209-a.1(e) of the Taylor Law, known as the “Triborough Amendment,” makes it an improper practice for a public employer, or its agents, deliberately to “refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated, ….” [emphasis added].2 The statute includes a “strike exception;” an employee organization is not entitled to the continuation of the terms of an expired agreement if, during negotiations for a new agreement or before those negotiations are resolved, it engages in, causes, instigates, encourages,