Taylor Law at 50: Bright Spots and Pressure Points Conference
[…] The purpose would be to prevent avoidable delay and also to minimize the likelihood that either party may be tempted to shop around among the available forums seeking some advantage thereby.” Report, p. 45.

LEGISLATIVE ACTION – THE TAYLOR LAW (1967) Regarding the first guiding principle, the Legislature took to heart the Committee’s advice and enacted Section 200 of the Act, entitled “Statement of Policy”, which declares: “…it is the public policy of the State and the purpose of this Act to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring, at all times, the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of government. These policies are best effectuated by . . . (c) encouraging . . . public employers and . . . employee organizations to agree upon procedures for resolving disputes. . .” (emphasis added).