Taylor Law at 50: Bright Spots and Pressure Points Conference
[…] New York’s

Taylor Law has respected those reciprocal duties, with the vast majority of public sector employees’ terms and conditions of employment being negotiated between management and labor, while collective negotiations have also ensured the delivery of services with almost no interruptions due to workplace disputes.

9 L. 1967, “Public Employees’ Fair Employment Act of 1967,” Governor’s Memoranda, at 1528. Those reciprocal duties are acknowledged as well in the statute’s text; for example, § 207 (c), provides that in determining the appropriate composition of a bargaining unit, “the unit shall be compatible with the joint responsibilities of the public employer and public employees to serve the public.” 10 George W. Taylor, “Strikes in Public Employment,” Good Government (vol. 85: 1), 9, 10 (1968) (italics in original); see also GOVERNOR’S COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RELATIONS FINAL REPORT, 19. The achievement of the Taylor Law is especially impressive in the light of the performance of its