Taylor Law at 50: Bright Spots and Pressure Points Conference
[…] New York State Civil Service Law § 72 sets forth procedures by which an employer may separate an employee from service who is physically or mentally unable to perform their job duties by reason of disability, and states that the employee “may be represented” at any hearing upon that matter “by counsel or a representative of a certified or recognized employee organization.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72.

VI. How could a decision in Janus potentially erode the concept of bargaining unit exclusivity?

New York State Civil Service Law Section 204 sets forth the statutory rights that accompany bargaining unit exclusivity. The statute provides that “[w]here an employee organization has been certified or recognized…, it shall be the exclusive representative…of all the employees in the appropriate negotiating unit.” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 204(2). The statute further requires the employer to negotiate collectively with such employee organization regarding “wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment” of the public employees. Id.