IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Kelly, 758 A.2d 1284, 1288 (Pa. Super. 2000)(same). Hackbart, in this instance, was expressing his frustration and anger when he gestured with his middle finger to both the driver behind him and to Elledge. Both gestures are protected expressions under the First Amendment, unless they fall within a narrowly limited category of unprotected speech such as obscene speech or fighting words. As stated above, Hackbart was charged with disorderly conduct under 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5503(a)(3). The statute reads in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . (3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture . . . .3” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5503(a)(3). Both the United States District Court in Brockway45 and the Pennsylvania Superior Court in Kelly found