Case 1:15-cv-01397-TSC Document 90 Filed 10/13/17 Page 1 of 56
[…] 4

Case 1:15-cv-01397-TSC Document 90 Filed 10/13/17 Page 15 of 56

§ 30101(9)(B)(ii). As relevant here, the Commission has construed these statutory provisions to

mean that “[f]unds provided to defray costs incurred in staging candidate debates . . . are not

contributions” and “not expenditures” if done so “in accordance with the provisions of

11 CFR 110.13 and 114.4(f),” additional Commission regulations regarding debates. 11 C.F.R.

§§ 100.92, 100.154.

The FEC’s principal regulation regarding sponsorship of debates, 11 C.F.R. § 110.13,

provides that “[n]onprofit organizations described in 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) and which do

not endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties may stage candidate

debates in accordance with this section . . . .” Id. § 110.13(a)(1). “[T]he structure of debates

staged in accordance with” the regulation “is left to the discretion of the staging organizations(s)

[sic], provided that: (1) Such debates include at least two candidates; and (2) The staging

organization(s) does not structure the debates to promote or advance one candidate over

another.” Id. § 110.13(b). In addition, other requirements apply to the selection of debate

participants: “For all debates, staging organization(s) must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate. For general election debates, staging organization(s) shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id. § 110.13(c). The FEC’s debate regulations have been upheld as “easily fall[ing] within the reasonable ambit of the statutory terms.” Becker v. FEC, 230 F.3d 381, 397 (1st Cir. 2000).