BEFORE THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] Under FECA, an "expenditure" includes "any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any person for the purpose of influencing

Congressional Research Service, Presidential Elections in the United States: A Primer 37 (2000), submitted herewith as Exhibit 98. Theresa Amato, Grand Illusion 224-25 (2009) (noting that the debates are essential to candidate viability and that the publicity benefits from participation are irreplaceable), submitted herewith as Exhibit 99. "''2U.S.C. §441b(a). See 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (defining in-kind contribution as "the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services").