ELECTRONICALLY FILED Supreme Court Stacey Pectol, Clerk of the Courts 2020-Aug-14 17:56:26 CV-20-454 42 Pages
[…] Ark. 503, 511, 975 S.W.2d 850, 853 (1998). In matters under Amendment

7, this Court “generally” will “adopt and affirm the master’s findings of fact.” Roberts v. Priest, 334 Ark. 503, 511, 975 S.W.2d 850, 853 (1998).

To the extent Intervenors argue that obtaining federal background checks directly from the FBI instead of from the State Police meets the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b)(1), that is a question of law.

The question of fact. The special master did not clearly err when he found that it is impossible for sponsors to comply with the part of Ark.

35 Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b) requiring sponsors to obtain federal background checks from State Police.

Under Arkansas law, a “sponsor shall obtain, at the sponsor’s cost, from the Division of Arkansas State Police, a current state and federal criminal record search on every paid canvasser to be registered with the

Secretary of State.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Because the evidence before the special master fully supported his finding that it is impossible for sponsors to obtain federal background checks from State Police, the special master did not clearly err and his finding should be upheld.