***THIS IS A CAPITAL CASE***
[…] This court has been clear that it will not presume a ruling from the circuit court's silence, as we have held that we will not review a matter on which the circuit court has not ruled,

"and a ruling should not be presumed." Alpha Mktg., 2012 Ark. 23, at 7, 386 S.W.3d at 404

(emphasis in original). As such, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the instant appeal.

Accordingly, I would dismiss this appeal without prejudice.

JOSEPHINE LINKER HART, Justice, dissenting. I respectfully dissent. First, the majority addresses issues not preserved for appellate review. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-617(i)(2)(B) (Supp. 2015) provides that the Arkansas Department of Correction

35 35a Cite as 2016 Ark. 268

(ADC) "shall keep confidential all information that may identify or lead to the identification of ... [t]he entities and persons who compound, test, sell, or supply the drug or drugs ...

, medical supplies, or medical equipment for the execution process." Arkansas Code

Annotated section 5-4-617(i)(3) provides that the ADC "shall not disclose the information covered under this subsection in litigation without first applying to the court for a protective order regarding the information under this subsection." Thus, ~ccording to the statute, there is not an absolute bar to the disclosure of the information by the ADC in litigation. Rather, before the information is to be disclosed in litigation, the onus is on the ADC to seek a protective order.