***THIS IS A CAPITAL CASE***
[…] alternative to lethal injection. Alternatives would be further restricted in states

that prescribe specific substances that must be injected. Thus, in five states­

Colorado, Mississippi, Montana, Oregon, and Pennsylvania-inmates would have

Code Ann. § 24·3·530(A) (electrocution); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40·23·114(b), (e) (electrocution); Utah Code Ann.§ 77-18·5.5 (firing squad); Va. Code Ann.§ 53.1-234 (electrocution); Wash. Rev. Code§ 10.95.180(1) (hanging); Wyo. Stat. Ann.§ 7·13·904(b) (gas).

8 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5·4·617(c) (barbiturate or midazolam followed by vecuronium bromide followed by potassium chloride); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18·1.3·1202 (sodium thiopental or "equally or more effective substance"); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51(1) ("ultra short-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); Mont. Code Ann. § 46·19-103(3) ("ultra·fast·acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 630:5(XIII) ("ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); Or. Rev.