***THIS IS A CAPITAL CASE***
[…] We reverse the circuit court's decision in toto and dismiss the Prisoners' amended complaint.

1a Cite as 2016 Ark. 268

I. Factual Backgroitnd

This litigation was initiated by the Prisoners who are under sentences of death for

capital murder, and the issues are centered on Act 1096 of 2015 (the "Act"), which is

codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-617 (Supp. 2015). The Act establishes

the current method by which executions are to be conducted in Arkansas.

The Act amends the previous method-of-execution statute, formerly found at

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-617 (Repl. 2013), that was passed into law by Act

139 of 2013. Under Act 139, the protocol entailed the intravenous administration of a benzodiazepine to be followed by a "lethal injection of a barbiturate in an amount sufficient to cause death." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617(a) & (b) (Repl. 2013). It also exempted information about execution procedures and their implementation from the Arkansas

Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617(g) (Repl. 2013). The