WHY LABOR UNIONS MUST [AND CAN] SURVIVE
[…] It will then indicate what the labor movement will have to do if it wishes to stem its decline and generate support among white-collar and service workers. If unions are to gain converts in such expanding areas as banking and finance, computers, insurance, health care, and retail, they must create new organizations that satisfy the needs of individuals employed in these areas and develop organizing campaigns that will appeal to those workers.

I. WHY UNIONS MUST SURVIVE

When Congress enacted the NLRA in 1935, it acknowledged in section 1 "[t]he inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full ... and employers who are organized in the corporate [form] ... ." It declared the policy of the United States to alleviate this economic power imbalance "by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment... .,,4 The Supreme Court reiterated this theme when it sustained the constitutionality of the NLRA: Long ago we stated the reason for labor organizations.