Louisiana Appellate Practice Contents
[…] App. 4 Cir. 8/6/03), 854 So. 2d 438, 440; White Oak, Inc. v. Katz & Simone, 515 So. 2d 476, 476-77 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1987). On the other hand, “If the decree of the appellate court can restore the parties, without the loss of any right under the pleadings, to the identical position which they respectively occupied before the rendering of the interlocutory decree or order complained of, the injury to either party is clearly not irreparable ….” Farmers Supply Co. v. Williams, 107 So. 2d 544, 547 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1958). Under pre-2006 version of La. Code Civ. P. art. 2083, an interlocutory judgment causing irreparable injury was immediately appealable. Under the current version of art. 2083, “[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.” But “irreparable injury continues to be an important (but not exclusive) ingredient in an application for supervisory writs.” La. Code Civ. P. art. 2083, Comments—2005, comment (b).