Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] 38. Ibid, § 1853(a)(15) (requiring all fishery management plans to establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan (including a multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability). 39. See NOAA, supra note 2 (the regional councils include: North Pacific, Pacific, Western Pacific, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, South Atlantic, Mid- Atlantic, and New-England). 40. Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 USC § 1361 (1972) [MMPA]. 41. Endangered Species Act, 16 USC § 1531 (1973) [ESA]. 42. MMPA, supra note 40 (“marine mammals have proven themselves to be resources of great international significance, esthetic and recreational as well as economic, and it is the sense of the Congress that they should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management and that the primary objective of their management should be to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem. Whenever consistent with this primary objective, it should be the goal to obtain an optimum sustainable population keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat” § 1361(a)(6)). 43. See MMPA, supra note 40, § 1372 (prohibitions regarding interactions with protected marine species). 44. Ibid, § 1372(c)(3). 45. ESA, supra note 41, § 1538. (2019) 5 CJCCL 11 process. ii.