Department of Community Services Land Use Planning Division www.multco.us/landuse
[…] Hearings Officer: The applicant has provided a lengthy response concerning the criteria in MCC 39.7515 (Exhibit A.2 pages 43-46 and related Exhibits A.25 through A.29, H.19, I.3, and J.19). Central to the applicant’s response is whether the standard can be applied to the proposed masjid because it is a religious land use.

The hearings officer finds that state law prohibits the County from applying the compatibility requirements of this standard to the proposed religious center. ORS 215.441 provides, in relevant part:

Use of real property for religious activity; county regulation of real property used for religious activity. (1) If a , , temple, mosque, chapel, meeting house or other nonresidential place of worship is allowed on real property under state law and rules and local zoning ordinances and regulations, a county shall allow the reasonable use of the real property for activities customarily associated with the practices of the religious activity, including: (a) Worship services. (b) Religion classes. (c) Weddings. (d) Funerals. (e) Meal programs.