William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] The D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals has held that whenever it appears that a registered pesticide has been misbranded, EPA is required to issue a notice of cancellation. Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc., v. Ruckelshaus, 439 F.2d 584 (D.C. Cir. 1971). 70 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c) (2006). 71 7 U.S.C. § 136(l) (2006). 2014] A STATUTE STRIPPED OF ITS STING 571 proceedings, EPA may issue an immediately effective emergency suspen- sion order in advance of completing suspension proceedings.72 “Unreasonable adverse effect” is defined as “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.”73 This definition will be critical to later analysis, because it will lend teeth to an argument that EPA was deficient in considering all the relevant factors involved in its review of Clothianidin use.74 In 1988, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals held that an “imminent hazard” exists if there