William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] While the information before the E.P.A., including the infor- mation you provided to us, clearly indicates that Clothiani- din is acutely toxic to bees, your request for suspension does not demonstrate a causal link between Clothianidin and harm to bees sufficient to justify the suspension of these pes- ticides under the F.I.F.R.A. imminent hazard standard.159

It is troubling that EPA recognized the danger posed by Clothiani- din, yet rejected the petition on technical grounds.160 In the face of a growing body of work clearly demonstrating the link between Clothianidin and Colony Collapse Disorder,161 Congress

153 7 U.S.C. § 136(l) (2006) (stating that, “[a] situation which exists when the continued use of a pesticide during the time required for cancellation proceeding would be likely to result in unreasonable adverse effects on the environment or will involve unreasonable hazard to the survival of a species declared endangered or threatened by the Secretary pursuant to the Endangered Species Act.”). 154 Id. 155 JENKINS, supra note 48. 156 See vanEngelsdorp et al., supra note 1; USDA AGRIC. RESEARCH SERV. AGRIC. STATISTICS BOARD, ACREAGE REPORT, supra note 25; EITZER, supra note 41. 157 Bradbury, supra note 2. 158 Id. at 6. 159 Id. at 10–11. 160 Id. 161 See supra note 5; Morse & Calderone,