William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] State Dep’t of Nat. Res., 693 N.W.2d 181 (S. Ct. Minn. 2005). 2014] A STATUTE STRIPPED OF ITS STING 581 negligence actions premised on breach of warranty, failure to warn, and other causes of action impinging on EPA’s power to enforce labeling requirements.”146 Other courts have viewed F.I.F.R.A.’s federal-state dichotomous discussions as establishing federal supremacy over pesticide regulations through F.I.F.R.A.147 Section 136v of F.I.F.R.A. states that:

(a) In General

A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

(b) Uniformity

Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any re- quirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.148

By preventing states from tacking on additional constraints on pesticides and denying farmers a right of action in State courts, F.I.F.R.A. ensures the these beekeepers lack redress for the harm they are currently experiencing due to the effects of Clothianidin.