William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 115 Id. 116 See Dow v. Blum, 469 F. Supp. 892, 901 (E.D. Mich. 1979); Envtl. Def. Fund v. E.P.A., 465 F.2d 528 (D.C. Cir. 1972); Love v. Thomas, 858 F.2d 1347, 1347 (9th Cir. 1988). 117 The 111th Congress enacted a scant 3% of all proposed legislation between 2009–2010, down from the 110th’s 4% in 2007–2008. Josh Tauberer, Kill Bill: How Many Bills Are There? How Many Are Enacted?, GOVTRACK.US BLOG (Aug. 4, 2011), http://www.govtrack .us/blog/2011/08/04/kill-bill-how-many-bills-are-there-how-many-are-enacted/. 118 Thomas, 858 F.2d at 1358, 1362. 119 Id. 120 See generally 7 U.S.C. § 136(l) (2006). 578 WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL’Y REV. [Vol. 38:559 when “continued use of a pesticide during the time required for cancella- tion proceeding would be likely to result in unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.”121 This is insufficiently broad, as it restricts the im- minent hazard to some harm which will occur during the cancellation proceedings.122 In doing so, it ignores the obvious potential for the seeds of harm to be irreparably sewn yet fail to flower during the review period.