AN INTERDISCIPLINARY MODEL FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF ALABAMA OIL SANDS
[…] From an Alabama regulatory context, the following sustainability criteria are gleaned from federal and state regulatory requirements and policy:

Government Regulation and Protection of Biodiversity: The Public Trust

Doctrine establishes a trustee relationship of government to hold and manage wildlife, fish, and waterways for the benefit of the resources and the public. [43] Elements of the

Public Trust Doctrine are codified within Alabama statutory law. Ala. Code § 9-11-230

(1975) states “the title and ownership to all wild birds and wild animals in the State of

Alabama or within the territorial jurisdiction of the state are vested in the state for the purpose of regulating the use and disposition of the same in accordance with the laws of the state.” Ala.