Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] which the CDA amended and into which the CDA was in part codified, is a statute that prohibits

the making of “obscene or harassing” telecommunications. These harassing calls include

“mak[ing] or caus[ing] the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to

71 Id. at 1051; see also Attorneys General Comments at 3 (“the Petition ensures that platforms may continue to preserve public spaces free of objectively obscene, harassing, and harmful material without unduly expanding immunity to conduct that tramples core First Amendment speech”). 72 47 U.S.C. § 223(a) (May 1996 Supp.). 73 47 U.S.C. § 303(x).

25 harass any person at the called number” or “mak[ing] repeated telephone calls or repeatedly initiates communication with a telecommunications device, during which conversation or communication ensues, solely to harass any person at the called number or who receives the communication.”74 This historical understanding of 230(c)(2)’s text reveals its scope.