“THE EXACT OPPOSITE OF EVERY PRECIOUS AMERICAN VALUE”:
[…] The fact that they must, for example, state “Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or prohibit the instruction of the Holocaust” (2) reveals that the authors of the bill understand that subsection A is written in such a way that a class dealing with Holocaust history could conceivably be banned in Arizona. What, then, is the purpose of ARS § 15-112 if it can be read as a document that bans teaching the history of the Holocaust without a clear statement specifically allowing it? It is worth noting that ARS § 15-112 also lists “Courses or classes for Native American pupils that are required to comply with Federal law” as an exception to subsection A. This wording, while nebulous, suggests that such classes are only tolerated due to federal law, not that indigenous history represents a common sense “good” as is implied in the Holocaust course example.