“THE EXACT OPPOSITE OF EVERY PRECIOUS AMERICAN VALUE”:
[…] Maya Arce, a TUSD student was later added with her father as plaintiffs. The claims of the teachers and director were dismissed for lack of standing, leaving Maya Arce and her father, Sean Arce, as the only plaintiffs. The case was originally Acosta v Huppenthal when brought by teachers. It became

Arce v Huppenthal when Maya and Sean Arce became the plaintiffs, and ultimately ended as

Arce v Douglas when it continued into 2015 under new superintendent Diane Douglas.

In July of 2015, the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals upheld in part and reversed in part ARS

§ 15-112 in Arce v Douglas. The panel of judges affirmed the district court’s ruling that § 15-

112(A)(3) violated the First Amendment. This provision states that “A school district or charter school in this state shall not include in its program of instruction any courses or classes that are designed primarily for pupils of a particular ethnic group.” However, they found (A)(3) severable from the rest of the statute, meaning that the rest of the statute could stand.