Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies
[…] The State of Florida will issue an Exploration or Recovery Permit after the applicant has met the stringent archaeological requirements."). For an example of a treasure hunting company that apparently has a concession from Florida, see QUEEN'S JEWELS LLC, http://www.1715treasurefleet.com/ (last visited Oct. 17, 2014) ("1715 Fleet - Queens Jewels, LLC is a group of Historic Shipwreck Salvors focused on the exploration and recovery of the famous 1715 Plate Fleet. We currently operate the largest permitted salvage operation in Florida waters."). 53. 43 U.S.C. §§ 2105-2106 (2006). Treasure hunters with preexisting claims are not subject to the ASA. See 43 U.S.C. § 2106(c) (2006) ("This chapter shall not affect any legal proceeding brought prior to April 28, 1988."). See also Closing the Gaps, supra note 30, at COMMUNITY-BASED STRATEGY 215