Washington and Lee Review
[…] L. No. 96-221, tit. VI, 94 Stat. 168-85 (1980) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1646 (1982)). 20. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226 (1988). 21. See Pettit, Representing Consumer Defendants in Debt Collection Actions: The Disclosure Defense Game, 59 . L. Rav. 255, 256-66 (1981); see also Landers & Rohner, A Functional Analysis of Truth in Lending, 26 UCLA L. REv. 711 (1979); Whitford, The Function of Disclosure Regulation in Consumer Transactions, 1973 Wis. L. Rv. 400. 22. For example, a new provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1646, authorized the Federal Reserve Board to "collect, publish, and disseminate to the public ... the annual percentage rates charged for representative types of non-sale credit." See generally Pettit, supra note 21; Rohner, Truth in Lending "Simplified": Simplified?, 56 N.Y.U. L. Rav. 999 (1981). 23. Amendments to Truth in Lending Act, Pub. L. No. 91-508, tit.