Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274 (1908), commonly referred to as the "Danbury Hat- ters" case. Despite the passage of the Clayton Act in 1914, which some thought would exempt unions from anti-trust, the Act was not so construed. See, Duplex Printing Press Co. v. Deer- ing, 254 U.S. 443 (1921); Coronado Coal Co. v. United Mine Workers, 268 U.S. 295 (1925). The Sherman Anti-Trust Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7 (1982) outlawed "every ... combination ... or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states." 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1982). The Clayton Act enacted in 1914 stated that "the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce" and "no injunction shall be granted ... in any case be- tween an employer and employees ... growing out of a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1982). See also Dulles, supra note 9, at 197.