Nos. 19-422 and 19-563 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] FHFA and Treasury Enter into the Purchase Agreements 62. On September 7, 2008, Treasury and FHFA, acting in its capacity as conservator of Fannie and Fred- die, entered into the Preferred Stock Purchase Agree- ments. 63. In entering into the Purchase Agreements, Trea- sury exercised its temporary authority under HERA to purchase securities issued by the Companies. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l), 1719(g). To exercise that authority, the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”) was re- quired to determine that purchasing the Companies’ se- curities was “necessary . . . to provide stability to 54 the financial markets; . . . prevent disruptions in the availability of mortgage finance; and . . . protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B). In making those determinations, the Secretary was re- quired to consider six factors: (i) The need for preferences or priorities regard- ing payments to the Government.