672 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
[…] The Treasury Secretary may not purchase any obligation unless there is an agreement between the Treasury Secretary and the FDIC that provides a specific plan for repayment of such borrowing and that demonstrates that the FDIC’s income from the assets of the covered financial company and assessments on eligible financial companies will be sufficient to amortize the borrowings within a specified time period. 12 U.S.C. § 5390(n)(9)(B)(ii). 65 Coffee, supra note 48, at 824; see 12 U.S.C. § 5392(a) (“Funds for the orderly liquidation of any covered financial company under this subchapter shall only be provided as specified under this subchapter.”); see also Konczal, supra note 58. 66 Bernanke’s Blog, supra note 57 (“With the creation of the liquidation authority, the ability of the Fed to make loans to individual troubled firms like Bear and AIG was no longer needed and, appropriately, was eliminated. . . . I was delighted to see my