672 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
[…] changes introduced by the Dodd- Frank Act was the creation of the orderly liquidation authority (OLA), granting financial regulators powers to “order a failing firm into receivership, restructure or repudiate its external obligations, and wind it down” in circumstances in which an orderly bankruptcy of a SIFI might not be possible.57 This new resolution authority replaces bankruptcy procedures for “large financial institutions whose failure could threaten the United States economy”58 and permits putting “a failing firm into receivership without creating financial chaos.”59 credit facility”); 12 U.S.C. § 248(a)(5) (“A credit facility shall be deemed to have terminated as of the end of the 24-month period beginning on the date on which the credit facility ceases to make extensions of credit and loans, unless the credit facility is otherwise terminated by the Board before such date.”); 31 U.S.C. § 714(f)(1)(A) (defining “credit facility” as “a program or facility, including any special purpose vehicle or other entity established by or on behalf of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or a Federal reserve bank, authorized by the Board of Governors under