[forthcoming 97 GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL, Issue # 1 (2008)] 3/30/08 Draft [Make no changes without noting them in red; under Law Review edit]
[…] In these cases, ad hoc approaches do not strongly facilitate the goal of stability, and therefore are second-best.

From an efficiency standpoint, ad hoc approaches can help to minimize the difficulties in measuring, and balancing, costs and benefits. It may be hard to quantify in advance, for example, the likelihood that the failure of a given firm or other triggering

230 To the extent the Federal Reserve Bank has this power, its source would be § 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 343), which, in “unusual and exigent circumstances,” enables “the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System [to] authorize any Federal reserve bank . . . to discount for any individual, partnership, or corporation, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange” if such individual, partnership, or corporation is “unable to secure adequate credit accommodations from other banking institutions.”