No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] United States House of Representatives’ Application for a Preliminary Injunction at 30, U.S. House of Representatives v. Mnuchin, No. 1:19-cv-00969 (TNM)

420a

b. Section 9705 At the President’s direction, Defendants intend to di- vert $601 million from the Treasury Forfeiture Fund to DHS, to provide additional funding for border barrier construction. See The Funds Available to Address the National Emergency at Our Border, The White House, https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings-statements/funds- available-address-national-emergency-border (Feb. 26, 2019). To do so, Defendants rely on 31 U.S.C. § 9705(g)(4)(B), which authorizes the Secretary of Treasury to transfer “unobligated balances . . . for obligation or expen- diture in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal agency or of a Department of the Treas- ury law enforcement organization.” Defendants in- tend to use the $601 million “in two allocations, $242 mil- lion available immediately and $359 million from future anticipated forfeitures.” Id.