No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] FCC v. Fox Tele- vision Stations, Inc., 556 U.S. 502, 516 (2009). None- theless, a court presented with both ultra vires and con- stitutional claims should begin by determining whether the statutory authority supports the action challenged, and only reach the constitutional analysis if necessary.

349a

a. Sections 284 and 8005 At the President’s direction, Defendants intend to di- vert $2.5 billion, $1 billion of which is the subject of the pending motion, to the DoD’s drug interdiction fund for border barrier construction.15 To do so, Defendants rely on Section 284(b)(7), which authorizes the Secretary of Defense to support other federal agencies for the “[c]on- struction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” See The Funds Avail- able to Address the National Emergency at Our Border, The White House, https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefings- statements/funds-available-address-national-emergency- border (Feb. 26, 2019).