No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. And the Secretary of Defense must use the funds for “military construction projects . . . that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” Id. Congress defined the term “military construction” as it is used in Section 2808 to “include[] any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind car- ried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). And Congress defined the term “military in- stallation” to “mean[] a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational con- trol of the Secretary of a military department or the Sec- retary of Defense, without regard to the duration of op- erational control.” Id. § 2801(c)(4). Presidents have twice invoked Section 2808’s military construction authority.