No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The DoD Appropriations Act also appropriated funds to an account for “Drug Interdiction and Counter- Drug Activities, Defense.” 132 Stat. 2997 (capitalization altered). The funds appropriated to that account are available “[f ]or drug interdiction and counter-drug ac- tivities of the Department of Defense,” ibid., including activities undertaken pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 284. Under that statute, the “Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities * * * of any other department or agency of the Federal Govern- ment,” if “such support is requested * * * by the official

7 who has responsibility for the counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. 284(a)(1)(A). As relevant here, DoD may pro- vide assistance in the form of “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. 284(b)(7).