No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Opp. at 18 (citing H.R. Rep. No. 103- 200, at 330-31 (1993)). But Congress’s past approval of relatively small expenditures, that were well within the total amount allocated by Congress to DoD under Sec- tion 284’s predecessor, speaks not at all to Defendants’ current claim that the Acting Secretary has authority to redirect sums over a hundred orders of magnitude greater to that account in the face of Congress’s appropriations judgment in the CAA. Similarly, whether or not Sec- tion 284 formally “limits” the Secretary to “small scale construction” (defined in Section 284(i)(3) as “construc- tion at a cost not to exceed $750,000 for any project”), reading the statute to suggest that Congress requires reporting of tiny projects but nonetheless has delegated authority to DoD to conduct the massive funnel-and- spend project proposed here is implausible, and likely