No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] To give meaning to—and thus to construe the scope of—these internal limitations is wholly consistent with McIntosh, which explained that the Executive’s authority to spend is at all times limited “by the text of the appropriation.” 833 F.3d at 1178 (internal quotation marks omitted).

365a

For all of these reasons, the Court finds that Plain- tiffs have shown a likelihood of success as to their argu- ment that the reprogramming of $1 billion under Section 8005 to the Section 284 account for border barrier con- struction is unlawful.19 b. Section 2808 At the President’s direction, the DoD intends to use up to $3.6 billion in military construction funding to fa- cilitate border barrier construction. Defendants rely on Section 2808, under which the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). As is rele- vant here, Section 2808 requires that (1) the President first declare a national emergency in accordance with the NEA that “requires use of the armed forces,” (2) the