No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Defendants argue that “Congress never denied DoD funding to undertake the [Section] 284 projects at issue,” Opp. at 16, such that Section 8005 and Section 2214(b) are satisfied. But in the Court’s view, that reading of those sections is likely wrong, when the reality is that Congress was presented with—and declined to grant—a $5.7 billion request for border bar- rier construction. Border barrier construction, ex- pressly, is the item Defendants now seek to fund via the Section 8005 transfer, and Congress denied the re- quested funds for that item. See 10 U.S.C. § 2214(b) (explaining that transfer authority “may not be used if the item to which the funds would be transferred is an item for which Congress has denied funds”) (emphasis added). And Defendants point to nothing in the lan- guage or legislative history of the statutes in support of their assertion that only explicit congressional denial of funding for “[Section] 284 projects,” or even DoD pro- jects generally, would trigger Section 8005’s limitation.