No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Moreover, the majority fails to recognize that “mili- tary construction” is a term of art, with its own unique definition, and it therefore provides an inapt guide for trying to discern the meaning of “military” in a different phrase in a different context. Absent a special defini- tion, one would have thought that the phrase “military construction” embraces any “construction” that is per- formed by or for the “military.” See supra at 94 (quot- ing definitions of “military”). But § 2801 more nar- rowly defines “military construction” as generally refer-

168a ring only to “construction . . . carried out with re- spect to a military installation . . . or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road,” and it defines a “military installation” as a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the juris- diction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a), (c)(4).