No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use, Brennan Ctr. for Justice (2019), www.brennancenter. org/sites/default/files/legislation/Emergency%20Powers_ Printv2.pdf. And in the more than forty years since Congress enacted the NEA, presidents have declared

325a almost sixty national emergencies. See Declared Na- tional Emergencies Under the National Emergencies Act, 1978-2018, Brennan Ctr. for Justice (2019), www. brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/analysis/NEA%20 Declarations.pdf. Until now, Congress had never invoked its emer- gency termination powers. B. Section 284 Under Section 284, “[t]he Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the Federal Gov- ernment” if “such support is requested . . . by the official who has responsibility for [such] counterdrug ac- tivities.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (a)(1)(A). Section 284 defines permissible “[t]ypes of support” under the stat- ute, including support for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smug- gling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7). The statute also mandates congressional notification before the Secre- tary of Defense provides certain—but not all—types of support. Id. § 284(h). For one, Section 284 requires the Secretary of Defense to submit to the appropriate congressional committee “a description of any small scale construction project for which support is pro- vided.” Id. § 284(h)(1)(B). Section 284 defines “small scale construction” as “construction at a cost not to ex- ceed $750,000 for any project.” Id. § 284(i)(3).