No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 4 Subsequently, Congress adopted two joint resolutions terminat- ing the President’s emergency declaration pursuant to its authority under 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a)(1). The President vetoed each resolu- tion, and Congress failed to override these vetoes. 5 Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “provide support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other depart- ment or agency of the Federal Government” if it receives a request from “the official who has responsibility for the counterdrug activ- ities.” 10 U.S.C. §§ 284(a), 284(a)(1)(A). The statute permits, among other things, support for “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7).

5a

Executive Branch agencies began using the funds iden- tified by the Fact Sheet to fund border wall construc- tion. On February 25, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) submitted to DoD a request for Sec- tion 284 assistance to block drug smuggling corridors.