IS THERE A THERE THERE IN ENVIRONMENTAL ?
[…] proposals for law reform. http://www.ali.org (last viewed January 21, 2004). 13. Id. 14. FLA STAT. § 380.06(6)(a)(2002). 15. James C. Nicholas & Ruth L. Steiner, Growth Management and Smart Growth in Florida, 35 WAKE L. REV. 645, 655 (2000); FLA. STAT. § 380.06(10)(a). 16. FLA. STAT. § 380.06 (12)(a). 17. Id. at § 380(12)(b). 18. Id. at § 380.06(12)(b). 19. MANDELKER, supra note 8, at 115. 20. FLA. STAT. § 380.06(12)(c). 260 JOURNAL OF LAND USE [Vol. 19:2 made, are sent to the local government.21 The local government then decides if the development “shall be approved, denied, or approved subject to conditions, restrictions, or limitations.”22 In making this decision, “the local government shall consider whether, and the extent to which: (a) [t]he development is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and local land development regulations; (b) [t]he development is consistent with the report and recommendations of the regional