University of Cincinnati University of Cincinnati College of Scholarship and Publications
[…] of future generations. Jim Gardner, Discrimination Against Future Generations: The Possibility of Constitutional Limitation, 9 ENVfL. L. 29, 35-38 (1978); see also Owens, supra note 1, at 340. 81. Allen, supra note 9, at 724-25; Just, supra note 64, at 615. 82. Mank, Future Generations, supra note 4, at 453-65 (discussing failure of Congress, President and agencies to address the goal of protecting future generations contained in several federal environmental statutes). 83. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1451-1464 (2006) (proclaiming in § 1452(1) a policy "to presenoe, protect, develop, and where possible, to restore or enhance, the resources of the Nation's coastal zone for this and succeeding generations"). 84. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671(q) (2006) (stating in § 7651 (a)(5) that "current and future generations of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying measures to remedy the [acid rain] problem."). 85. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10,101-10,270 (2006) (stating in § 10,131 (a)(7) that "appropriate precautions must be taken to ensure that [high-level radioactive] waste and spent [nuclear] fuel do not adversely affect the public health and safety and the environment for this or future