University of Cincinnati University of Cincinnati College of Scholarship and Publications
[…] Code Ann. § 14-31-1-1 (West 2007); Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 146.220 (2007); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 481:1 ("[TJhe water of New Hampshire whether located above or below ground constitutes a limited and, therefore, precious and invaluable public resource which should be protected, conserved and managed in the interest of present and future generations. The state as trustee of this resource for the public benefit declares that it has the authority and responsibility to provide careful stewardship over all the waters lying within its boundaries."); N.Y. Envtl. Conservation Law § 15-1601 ("All the waters of the state are valuable public natural resources held in trust by this state, and this state has a duty as trustee to manage its waters effectively for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents and for the protection of the environment ...."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-3 (2007); Ohio Rev. Code § 1517.06 (Baldwin 2007); Tenn. Code. Ann. § II-I3-103 (2007); Wash Rev.