University of Cincinnati University of Cincinnati College of Scholarship and Publications
[…] of preventing long-term harm from environmental actions outweigh the short term price of anticipating that harm."). 289. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(F) (2000); Caldwell, supra note 90, at 203-05, 23&,.39 (arguing NEPA has "orientation towards the future"). 290. See 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (b)(l) ("[i]t is the continuing responsibility of the Federal government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to [ensure] ... that the Nation may ... fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations."); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(f) (2007) ("[The agency should] [u]se all practicable means, consistent with the requirements of the Act and other essential considerations of national policy, to restore and enhance the quality of the human environment and avoid or minimize any possible adverse effects of their actions upon the quality of the human environment."); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (2007) ("[Agencies] shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts ... "); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (2007) ("Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present,