University of Cincinnati University of Cincinnati College of Scholarship and Publications
[…] to restore or enhance, the resources of the Nation's coastal zone for this and succeeding generations"). 84. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671(q) (2006) (stating in § 7651 (a)(5) that "current and future generations of Americans will be adversely affected by delaying measures to remedy the [acid rain] problem."). 85. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10,101-10,270 (2006) (stating in § 10,131 (a)(7) that "appropriate precautions must be taken to ensure that [high-level radioactive] waste and spent [nuclear] fuel do not adversely affect the public health and safety and the environment for this or future generations"). 86. 16 U.S.C. § I (2006) (establishing the National Park Service). Section 1 states: "The service thus established shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and resenoations ... by such means and measures as confonn to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to consenoe the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." 87. See supra note 78 and accompanying text 88. 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (b)(I); Allen, supra note 9, at 723-24; Just, supra note 64, at 616. 22 COLUMBIAjOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAw [Vol. 34:1 productivity."S9 This provision could include the impacts of present projects on future generations.