Pace Environmental Review
[…] U. L. REV. 1227, 1236 (1995). 8. The U.S. of Appeals (D.C. Cir.), for example, found that the discretion given to EPA under the Clean Air Act (similar to most environmental acts) § 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (2001), to set ambient air quality standards which "...in the of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health," was so extensive that it constituted an unconstitutional of the power of Congress to legis- late. Am. Trucking Ass'ns v. EPA, 175 F.3d 1027, 1057 (D.C. Cir. 1999), rev'd in part, 531 U.S. 457 (2001).