Case Western Reserve Review
[…] Such categorical proclamations are not unprecedented in American law. As a notable example, the United States Code has maintained for almost a century that human labor is not a commodity. 40 The Act

38 Jay Michaelson, Geoengineering: A Climate Change Manhattan Project, 17 STAN. ENVTL. L. J. 73, 132-33 (1998). 39See LAZARUS, supra note 21, at 24-28. "What feeds much of what is controversial about environmental law is . . . the enormous distributional conflicts unavoidable in the establishment of a legal regime for environmental protection." Id. at 24. 4 Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2000) (declaring that "the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce."). See generally, Horacio Spector, PhilosophicalFoundations of Labor Law, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REv. 1119, 1136-37 (2006). 2008] COMMON LAW

(ESA)4 1 is the striking example of an environmental statute propounding an absolute priority instead of a balancing test.