Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] While Yoo's analysis of the Appointments Clause's application to the CWC regime has been criticized for not focusing on the inspectors' status as non-employees of the federal government, 129 his broader point about the inherent tensions

124. 22 U.S.C. § 6723(b)(1) (Supp. IV 1999) ("Any duly designated member of an inspection team of the Technical Secretariat may inspect any plant, plant site, or other facility or location in the United States subject to inspection pursuant to the Convention."). 125. Id. § 6726 ("It shall be unlawful for any person willfully to fail or refuse to permit entry or inspection, or to disrupt, delay, or otherwise impede an inspection, authorized by this Chapter."). 126. The CWC legislation does require, however, that the U.S. government be notified and that a representative of the federal government accompanies the inspection team.