Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] O.J. Simpson trial). 86 See Press-Enter. Co. v. Superior Court of California, 478 U.S. 1, 9 (1986) (noting some limited circumstances maintain overwhelming over-riding interest providing justification for closing trial to public, even where public right to access attaches it is not absolute); Gannett Co., Inc. v. DePasquale, 443 U.S. 368, 378 (1979) (suggesting publicity at pretrial hearing influences jurors interpretation of inculpatory information which would be inad- missible at trial); see also N.Y. JuD. LAw § 218(3)(b), (3)(c) (McKinney 1993) (statute which meets the constitutional requirement). The statute provides in pertinent part: Permission for news media coverage shall be at the discretion of the presiding trial judge... [who] shall... take into account... (i) the type of case involved; (ii) whether such coverage would cause harm to any participant in the case or otherwise interfere with the fair administration of justice; (iii) whether any order directing exclusion of witness from courtroom could be rendered substantially ineffective; (iv) whether such coverage would interfere with any law enforcement activity; or (v) involve lewd or scan- dalous matters. Id. But see Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 457 U.S. 596, 610 (1982) (holding state statute which barred press and general public from courtroom during testimony of minor sex victims unconstitutional). 87 See Nebraska Press Ass'n v.