ANALYSIS OF IMPEDIMENTS TO FAIR HOUSING CHOICE NOVEMBER 2019 SNOHOMISH COUNTY URBAN COUNTY CONSORTIUM
[…] City of Bellevue, 950 F.Supp. 1491 (W.D.Wash.1997). Snohomish County Impediments to Fair Housing Choice– 130

b. The Washington Housing Policy Act.

The Washington State Legislature adopted the WHPA to, among other things, “[i]ncrease the supply of housing for persons with special needs.” RCW 43.185B.005(2) (e). The WHPA is a broad provision tailored to address municipal ordinances, practices, or policies that treat similar residential structures “differently” based on the residents' handicap and familial status.

WA RCW 35.63.220 and RCW 35A.63.240 states:

No city may enact or maintain an ordinance, development regulation, zoning regulation or official control, policy, or administrative practice which treats a residential structure occupied by persons with handicaps differently than a similar residential structure occupied by a family or other unrelated individuals. As used in this section, "handicaps" are as defined in the federal fair housing amendments act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 3602).

In variance from the federal Fair Housing Act, the WHPA: