ANALYSIS OF IMPEDIMENTS TO FAIR HOUSING CHOICE NOVEMBER 2019 SNOHOMISH COUNTY URBAN COUNTY CONSORTIUM
[…] a. The Fair Housing Act

As expressed in a House Report of the 100th Congress, one of the intentions of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 was:

that the prohibition against discrimination against those with handicaps apply to zoning decisions and practices. The Act is intended to prohibit the application of special requirements through land-use regulations, restrictive covenants, and conditional or special use permits that have the effect of limiting the ability of such individuals to live in the residence of their choice in the community. [HR Report 100-711, page 24] reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.A.N. 2173, 2184-85.

i. Maximum Occupancy Restrictions vs. Family Composition Regulations:

Section § 3607 (b)(1) of the Fair Housing Act states: Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling. … Maximum occupancy restrictions are permissible if “applied to all occupants” and do not distinguish between related and unrelated persons. H.R. Rep. No 711, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 24, at 31 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2173, at 2192.