267 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] DSS timely filed Notice of Appeal from theALJ ’s Final Decision. Appellate Jurisdiction The parties agree this case is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 126 of the North Carolina General Statutes, titled “Employee Appeals of Grievances and Disciplinary Action.” The parties also agree Petitioner qualifies as a “career State employee” and thus is afforded the benefit of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a), which provides in part: “No career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2017). Under this Statute, an

4. Which now inserted a fourth iteration of the alleged comment as “Negro-Rican.” 520 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

AYERS v.