Roger Williams University Review Volume 22 Issue 2 Marine Law Symposium Vol. 22: No. 2 (Spring Article 7 2017)
[…] This did not happen.”); see Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 443 (2001) (“Article III, § 2, of the United States Constitution vests federal courts with jurisdiction over all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction. Section 9 of the Judiciary Act of 1789 codified this grant of exclusive original jurisdiction, but ‘sav[ed] to suitors, in all cases, the right of a remedy, where the common law is competent to give it’”) (citations omitted). 11. There are two jurisdictional hurdles for actions brought “in admiralty.” The first is the “locus” requirement. See 46 U.S.C.A. § 30101 (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 114–254) (“The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or , caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”).