Roger Williams University Review Volume 22 Issue 2 Marine Law Symposium Vol. 22: No. 2 (Spring Article 7 2017)
[…] 7. See SOYER, supra note 4, at 133 (“[E]xact compliance doctrine” requires that “the obligation undertaken by a marine warranty must be exactly complied with . . . .”). 8. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 1 (“The judicial Power shall extend . . . to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction . . . .”); 28 U.S.C.A. § 1333 (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 114-254) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction . . . .”); New England Mut. Marine Ins. Co. v. Dunham, 78 U.S. 1, 26 (1870) (“[T]he true criterion is the nature and subject- matter of the contract, as whether it was a maritime contract, having reference to maritime service or maritime transactions.”); Wilburn Boat Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins.