Roger Williams University Review Volume 22 Issue 2 Marine Law Symposium Vol. 22: No. 2 (Spring Article 7 2017)
[…] Second, a court must determine whether ‘the general character’ of the ‘activity giving rise to the incident’ shows a ‘substantial relationship to traditional maritime activity.’” (quoting Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S. 358, 363-65, 364 n.2 (1990)). There is only one test for maritime contract jurisdiction. See, e.g., Dunham, 78 U.S. at 26 (“[T]he true criterion is the nature and subject-matter of the contract, as whether it was a maritime contract, having reference to maritime service or maritime transactions.”). 12. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1333(1) (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 114-254) (“[S]aving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”); Romero v. Int’l Terminal Operating Co., 358 U.S. 354, 362 (1959). “What the drafters of the Judiciary Act intended in creating the saving to suitors clause is not entirely clear and has been the subject of some debate.”