PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] The representative picking up medications will be expected to provide written authorization to do so by the facility management, the number of clients served, a picture ID indicating affiliation with that facility, and will need to sign for receipt of dispensed medications.

Dispensing to unaccompanied minors has also been considered. In the event an unaccompanied minor reports to a dispensing site, then the specific situation needs to be considered. Emancipated minors may consent to medical treatment per Code of Virginia § 16.1-334 which states, “An order that a minor is emancipated shall have the following effects: 1. The minor may consent to medical, dental, or psychiatric care, without parental consent, knowledge, or liability.” Minors who are married may consent to medical treatment.