PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] o By others: If necessary to promote the safe use of the courthouse, the Chief Judge of the jurisdiction or his or her designee may prescribe a rule giving the sheriff authority to require use of masks and other equipment by the public, by prisoners, by sheriff’s employees and by court personnel when illness of a person is suspected. Va. Code § 8.01-4.

That Code section provides, in pertinent part, that “district courts and circuit courts may, from time to time, prescribe rules for their respective districts and circuits. Such rules shall be limited to those rules necessary to promote proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities and clerks' offices. No rule of any such court shall be prescribed or enforced which is inconsistent with this statute or any other statutory provision, or the Rules of Supreme Court or contrary to the decided cases, or which has the effect of abridging substantive rights of persons before such court.” Courts should note the requirements of this section in making any rule there under.

Tip The sheriff or designee and the Chief Judge or designee should develop a policy in advance for when masks and other equipment will be required and how the policy will be enforced.