PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-4 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

reproducing, and certifying electronically filed information pursuant to subsection.” It also states that “[u]nless otherwise provided for in the Code of Virginia, electronic filing in the courts of this Commonwealth shall be governed by the Rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Virginia.”

c. Communicable Disease

• Va. Code § 32.1-48.013:1. Electronic filings as protection from communicable disease. “Notwithstanding Rule 1:17 of the Supreme Court of Virginia, a court in its discretion may permit the electronic or facsimile filing of a petition, notice, brief, notice of appeal, or other legal document when such filing is necessary to expedite the proceedings or to protect the public, court officials, or others participating in the proceedings from exposure to a communicable disease.”

d.