PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] 1.

2.

3.

Identify work shifts that are suitable for the department.

Shift A:

Shift B:

Function and Department Position and Name of Staff Shift A or B

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 8-20 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FACILITIES, SECURITY, AND FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM PLACEMENT OF JUVENILES AND DETAINEES

CHAPTER 9: FACILITIES, SECURITY, AND PLACEMENT OF JUVENILES AND DETAINEES

I. COURTHOUSE SECURITY

Sheriffs are charged with maintaining courthouse and courtroom security and assigning deputies for this purpose. Va. Code § 53.1-120(A). Chief judges of the district and circuit courts are responsible “by agreement with the sheriff of the jurisdiction for the designation of courtroom security deputies for their respective courts.” Va. Code § 53.1-120(B).

It is important to work with the local sheriff, in advance of an emergency, to develop a plan for how to maintain courthouse security during a pandemic event. Sheriffs’ offices are as likely as other entities to experience staffing shortages resulting from a pandemic.