PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] If a local emergency is declared in this manner, it must be confirmed by the governing body at its next regularly scheduled meeting, or at a special meeting held within 45 days of the declaration, whichever occurs first.

II. POWERS AND DUTIES

A. Governor-declared Emergency

1. Va. Code § 44-146.17: The Governor is designated as the Director of Emergency Management for the Commonwealth, and in that capacity, among other powers, he is authorized –

a. “[T]o issue such orders as may, in his judgment, be necessary . . . to control, restrict, allocate or regulate the use, sale, production and distribution of food, fuel, clothing and other . . . goods, services and resources under any federal or state emergency services programs.” b.