PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] b. Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) The UETA (Va. Code §§ 59.1-479 through 59.1-497) is an act of general applicability and “applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.” Va. Code § 59.1-481 (a). However, Va. Code § 59.1-496, as seen below, specifically exempts electronic filing in the courts of the Commonwealth from the applicability of the UETA, unless otherwise provided for in the Code.

• Va. Code § 59.1-496. Acceptance and distribution of electronic records by public bodies; electronic filing of information permitted. This section allows public bodies of the Commonwealth to “accept the electronic filing of any information required or permitted to be filed with such public body and . . . prescribe the methods of executing, recording,

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-4 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

reproducing, and certifying electronically filed information pursuant to subsection.” It also states that “[u]nless otherwise provided for in the Code of Virginia, electronic filing in the courts of this Commonwealth shall be governed by the Rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Virginia.”

c. Communicable Disease

• Va.