PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] 1. Closure and Relocation

a. Va. Code § 17.1-116. Change of place or time for holding session of Supreme Court.  In the event of the destruction, possession by a public enemy or infection with a contagious disease of any building in which Court is to be held, the Chief Justice may designate a place for Court to be held and, when the circumstances require it, the Chief Justice may postpone the time for holding court.  In the event of the destruction of the building, the place designated to hold Court shall be within the same county, city, or town as the destroyed building.

b. Va. Code § 17.1-203. Where clerk's offices to be kept.  “The clerk of the Supreme Court shall maintain a clerk’s office at Richmond, at such place as the Court shall direct.”

c. Va. Code § 17.1-304 (B). Terms and sessions, state of emergency.  In the event of a declared state of emergency, the Court may convene at such time, in such location, and for such purposes as the Court determines necessary for the efficient and effective administration of justice.

d. Va.