PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] Administrative duties of chief district judge.  The chief judge shall determine, “in the case of district courts in counties, [if] court shall be held at any place or places in addition to the county seat.”

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-18 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

 Any matter may be removed from any one of the designated places where court may be held in order to serve the convenience of the parties or to expedite the administration of justice.

B. Circuit Court

1. Closure

a. Va. Code § 17.1-207 (A)(3). Days of operation of clerks' offices.  “The chief judge or presiding judge of any circuit court may authorize the clerk . . . to close the clerk's office on any day when [he or she] determines that operation of the clerk's office, under prevailing conditions, would constitute a threat to the health and safety of the clerk's office personnel or the general public.”  Closing the clerk's office pursuant to this subdivision has the same effect on the computation of time as provided in subsection B of § 1-210.

2. Relocation

a. Va.