PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] c. Va. Code § 17.1-304 (B). Terms and sessions, state of emergency.  In the event of a declared state of emergency, the Court may convene at such time, in such location, and for such purposes as the Court determines necessary for the efficient and effective administration of justice.

d. Va. Code § 17.1-304 (C). Terms and sessions, state of emergency.

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-20 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

 When the Court convenes pursuant to subsection (B) of § 17.1-304, presence of the may be satisfied through the use of technology.

E. Any court

Va. Code § 17.1-330. Declaration of Judicial Emergency

1. Conditions required for declaration:

a. A judicial emergency may be declared “when a disaster, as defined in § 44- 146.16, substantially endangers or impedes the operation of a court, the ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order, rule, or statute.” b. The definition of disaster contained in Va. Code § 44-146.16 includes a communicable disease of public health threat.

2. A judicial emergency may be declared by:

a. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court declares a judicial emergency. b.