PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] The Code provisions authorizing closure and relocation are set forth below by court. The computation of time may become a critical issue in a case when a time limitation expires on a day a clerk’s office has been closed. To address this, some of the closure provisions below reference Virginia Code § 1-210, which provides that if the last day for performing an act during the course of a judicial proceeding falls on a day the clerk’s office is closed, the act may be performed on the next day the clerk's office is open.

In 2010, the General Assembly enacted Virginia Code § 17.1-330, which allows the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Virginia to declare a judicial emergency for one or more jurisdictions when a “disaster, as defined in § 44-146.16, substantially endangers or impedes the operation of a court, the ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order, rule, or .” A declaration of judicial emergency would, for a brief, defined period, toll filing and other time limits for the jurisdiction or jurisdictions for which the judicial emergency is declared, and could allow for court relocation outside the circuit or district.