PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] c. Va. Code § 17.1-115. How order or warrant making change posted.  A copy of the order or warrant making the change shall be posted by the clerk on the door of the clerk’s office, the courthouse, and the door of the place where court will be held.

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-19 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

C. Court of Appeals

1. Closure and Relocation

a. Va. Code § 17.1-402 (A). Sessions; panes; quorum; presiding judges; hearings en banc.  The Court of Appeals sits at locations as the chief judge designates after consultation with the other judges.  “The chief judge shall schedule sessions of the court as required to discharge expeditiously the business of the court.”

b. Va. Code § 17.1-414 (A). Facilities and supplies.  “The Court of Appeals shall be housed in the City of Richmond . . . .” The chief judge shall provide for facilities in other parts of the Commonwealth as required for the convening of panels.