PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] A magistrate may use two-way electronic video and audio or telephone communication system to confirm that the proposed alternative transportation provider is available, willing and able to provide transportation in a safe manner.

• Va. Code § 37.2-815. Commitment hearing for involuntary admission; examination required. The section allows the examination of the person by two-way electronic video and audio communication, if an in-person examination is not practicable. Upon objection to the examiner’s report, the examiner shall attend the hearing in person or by electronic means.

• Va. Code § 37.2-817. Involuntary admission and mandatory outpatient treatment orders. The section requires“[t]he examiner, if not physically present at the hearing, and the treating physician at the temporary detention facility to be available whenever possible for questioning during the hearing through a two-way electronic video and audio or telephonic communication system.” An employee or designee of the

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-11 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT