PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] An employee or designee of the

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-11 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

community services board (CSB) representing the CSB that prepared the preadmission screening report shall participate in the hearing through a two-way electronic video and audio or telephonic communication system, if physical attendance is not practicable. The CSB may send the report and disposition through electronic means.

• Va. Code § 37.2-829. Transportation of person in civil admission process. “If the judge or special justice determines that transportation may be provided by an alternative transportation provider, the judge or special justice may consult with the proposed alternative transportation provider either in person or via two-way electronic video and audio or telephone communication system to determine whether the proposed alternative transportation provider is available to provide transportation, willing to provide transportation, and able to provide transportation in a safe manner.”

B. Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia

• Rule 1:7. Computation of Time. One day is added to the prescribed time for a party to respond when a paper is served on him by electronic mail or facsimile.

• Rule 1:12. Service of Papers after the Initial Process.