PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] of business.  The chief judge or presiding judge may authorize the clerk’s office to close on any date when he or she determines that the operation of the clerk’s office would constitute a threat to the health or safety or the clerk’s office personnel or the general public.  The chief judge or presiding judge coordinates such action with the circuit court so that, where possible and appropriate, both the circuit and the district courts take the same action.  Closing the clerk’s office pursuant to this subsection has the same effect on the computation of time as provided in subsection B of § 1-210.

2. Relocation

a. Va. Code § 16.1-69.35(5). Administrative duties of chief district judge.  The chief judge shall determine, “in the case of district courts in counties, [if] court shall be held at any place or places in addition to the county seat.”

PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-18 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT