PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S SYSTEM
[…] PANDEMIC FLU PREPAREDNESS COMMISSION Revised July 2017 7-19 PANDEMIC INFLUENZA BENCH BOOK FOR VIRGINIA’S COURT SYSTEM OPERATIONS & CASE MANAGEMENT

C. Court of Appeals

1. Closure and Relocation

a. Va. Code § 17.1-402 (A). Sessions; panes; quorum; presiding judges; hearings en banc.  The Court of Appeals sits at locations as the chief judge designates after consultation with the other judges.  “The chief judge shall schedule sessions of the court as required to discharge expeditiously the business of the court.”

b. Va. Code § 17.1-414 (A). Facilities and supplies.  “The Court of Appeals shall be housed in the City of Richmond . . . .” The chief judge shall provide for facilities in other parts of the Commonwealth as required for the convening of panels. The court may use any public property for holding court and for its ancillary functions.

D. Supreme Court

1. Closure and Relocation

a. Va.