Case 2:04-cv-00723-TS Document 20 Filed 02/16/06 Page 1 of 27
[…] This is not to say, however, that the ATA completely blocks the Morris family from recovering for their pain and suffering. In fact, courts have interpreted the ATA as permitting suits brought by family members of those injured by international terrorism. For instance, in

Biton v. Palestinian Interim Self-Government Authority, the United States District Court for the

District of Columbia held that a woman whose husband (a non-U.S. citizen) died in a Gaza Strip bus bombing could maintain an ATA suit even though she was not personally on the bombed bus

7818 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (emphasis added).

79Black’s Law Dictionary 727 (7th ed. 1999) (emphasis added); see also Utah Code Ann. § 75-1-201(17) (“‘Heirs’ means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.” (emphasis added)).

80Black’s Law Dictionary 1459.

Page 24 of 27 Case 2:04-cv-00723-TS Document 20 Filed 02/16/06 Page 25 of 27