Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] On April, 19 1995, in what remains the worst act of domestic terrorism on U.S. soil, Timothy McVeigh detonated an explosive-filled Ryder truck in front of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown Oklahoma City.368 In response to the attack, Congress passed the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (AEDPA).369 Section 303 of the AEDPA created a wholly new material support offense in 18 U.S.C. § 2339B. Critical to the breadth of the material support provision was a finding by Congress that "foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an organization facilitates that conduct."3 70 Section 219 of the AEDPA created the corresponding foreign terrorist designation system codified at 8 U.S.C. 1189.371 As one practitioner has written, "[a]s the first major anti-terrorism legislation after a large-scale domestic terrorist attack in the United States, [§ 2339B] represented an