Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) [hereinafter AUMF]. To be sure, the AUMF and the President's military order were not the only tools aimed at substantively codifying the Bush Doctrine and providing the foundation for the charge of providing material support for terrorism. Sandwiched between the AUMF (September 14, 2001) and the military order (November 13, 2001) was Executive Order 13,224, promulgated by President Bush on September 23, 2001. The E.O. can be viewed as a precursor to the charge of providing material support for terrorism. See Exec. Order No. 13,224 § 4, 3 C.F.R. 786, (2001), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 1701 (2002) (concluding that financial donations by U.S. persons to a designated list of terrorist organizations "would seriously impair [the President's] ability to deal with the national emergency declared in this order" and prohibiting all such donations). 27. Military Order, November 13, 2001, Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism, 66 Fed.