Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] 109. Id. at 56. 110. Id. at 63, 71. 111. Id. at 71. 112. Ex Parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 28 (1942) ("By the Articles of War, and especially Article 15, Congress has explicitly provided, so far as it may constitutionally do so, that military tribunals shall have jurisdiction to try offenders or offenses against the law of war in appropriate cases."). 113. Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 593 (2006). 114. See Uniform Code of Military Justice, Pub. L. No. 81-506, 64 Stat. 107 (1950). 115. Compare supra note 106 with 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2011) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals. This section does not apply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title."). 116. Article 36, Uniform Code of Military Justice, states in full: (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry,