Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] As Professors James Dempsey and David Cole have written, "[i]f this law had been on the books in the 1980s, it would have been a crime to give money to the African National Congress during Nelson Mandela's speaking tours here, for the state Department routinely listed the ANC as a 'terrorist group."' JAMES X. DEMPSEY & DAVID COLE, TERRORISM & THE CONSTITUTION: SACRIFICING CIVIL LIBERTIES IN THE NAME OF NATIONAL SECURITY 318 (1999). IRTPA additionally provided definitions for the terms "training" and "expert advice or assistance." Id. § 6603(b)(2-3). As amended by IRTPA, the definition of material support, as currently codified in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) reads as follows: [T]he term 'material support or resources' means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or 2012] Military Commissions and the Charge of Material Support for Terror 79 further an illegal activity is not required, thereby closing the loophole presented by 18 U.S.C. § 2339A. 376 The DOJ's Office of Legal Education has referred to section 2339B as "the closest thing American prosecutors