Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] 82. Military Order, supra note 27. 83. See generally CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., 95-1050, TERRORISM AT HOME AND ABROAD: APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE CRIMINAL LAWS (2001) (examining "the constitutional power of Congress and of state legislatures to enact anti-terrorist legislation and the extent to which they have done so"). 84. Military Order, supra note 27, §1(a) ("International terrorists, including members of al Qaeda, have carried out attacks . . on a scale that has created a state of armed conflict that requires the use of the United States Armed Forces."). 85. OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, THE COMMON LAW 1 (1948). 86. Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 19 n.18 (1957) (plurality opinion). 87. WINTHROP, supra note 64, at 831. 88. Hamdan v.