Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] Deputy Judge Advocate General of the Army and appointing authority for military commissions, as stating "[T]he Bush administration's 'arrogance and naivete' about public perception had tarnished the otherwise valid notion of detaining terrorism suspects under a wartime rationale [and . .] allow[ed] critics to define the terms of the debate to be the terms of domestic criminal law. . . ."). 181. 2009 MCA, supra note 19, § 9491(c)(1) ("that the accused must be presumed to be innocent until the accused's guilt is established by legal and competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt"); id. §948s ("The trial counsel assigned to a case . . shall cause to be served upon the accused and military defense counsel a copy of the charges . sufficiently in advance of trial to prepare a defense."); id. § 948q(b) ("Upon the swearing of the charges ... the accused shall be informed of the charges and specifications against the accused as soon as practicable."); id. § 949(c) (delineating the duties of defense counsel); id. § 9481(b) (" [T]he convening authority of a military commission . . . may detail to or employ for the military commission interpreters who shall interpret. . for the accused"); id. § 948r(b) ("No person shall be required to testify