Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 36 Article 1 Number 1 Winter 2013
[…] L. Rev. [Vol. 36:1 complies with all of these guidelines.181

Treatment Act (prohibiting inhumane treatment of detainees). See JENNIFER K. ELSEA, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R40752, THE MILITARY COMMISSIONS ACT OF 2006: BACKGROUND AND PROPOSED AMENDMENTS 23 (2009). Per the 2006 MCA, such statements were admissible if the military judge found that "the totality of the circumstances renders the statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value," and "the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence." 2006 MCA, supra note 19, at § 948r(d). The 2009 MCA unequivocally bars admissibility of such statements. See 2009 MCA, supra note 19, at 948r(a) ("No statement obtained by the use of torture or by cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment shall be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of torture or such treatment as evidence that the statement was made."). Fourth, while the 2009 MCA continues to authorize use of hearsay evidence, it significantly restricts admission.