} } D-022 OF } Ruling on Defense Motion for Dismissal Due to AMERICA } Lack of Jurisdiction Under the MCA in Regard to Juvenile Crimes of a Child Soldier
[…] Marsh v. Chambers, 463 U.S. 783 (1983). 5 If Congress had intended for the MCA to apply to juveniles, it would have explicitly prohibited the imposition of the juvenile death penalty given that Simmons was decided only one year prior to the enactment of the MCA. The MCA provides that an alien unlawful enemy combatant tried in a military commission may be sentenced to capital punishment. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 948d(d) (West, Westlaw 2007) (“A military commission under this chapter may...adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death..”); but see 10 U.S.C.A. § 949s (West, Westlaw 2007) (prohibiting the imposition of cruel or unusual punishments generally). Among other offenses, Omar K. has been charged with “murder in violation of the law of war,” which is punishable by death. 10 U.S.C. § 950v(b)(15) (West, Westlaw 2007).