} } D-022 OF } Ruling on Defense Motion for Dismissal Due to AMERICA } Lack of Jurisdiction Under the MCA in Regard to Juvenile Crimes of a Child Soldier
[…] 3 AE 95 (Khadr) Page 10 of 188 Appeals for the Armed Forces has long held that a court-martial lacks jurisdiction over unlawfully recruited minors. See United States v. Brown, 23 C.M.A. 162 (1974); United States v. Blanton, 7 C.M.A. 664 (1957). As a general matter, and absent some explicit direction, Congress cannot be understood to have adopted a military tribunal system contrary to this well- established canon of military law. But that is especially true here, where Congress expressly made the UCMJ the model for military commissions convened pursuant to the MCA, see MCA § 3, 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c) (“The procedures for military commissions set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under [the UCMJ]”), and specifically identified those provisions of the UCMJ that it did not wish to apply. See, e.g., MCA §§ 3, 4(a)(2); 10 U.S.C. §§ 821, 828, 848, 850, 904, 906, 948b(d).