Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Id. 227 30 U.S.C. § 29. 228 Id. 229 Id. 230 See id. 231 See id. 232 See id. 233 See Morriss et al., supra note 20, at 756. 162 JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE [ 78 7. Land Surveys, Recordation, and Adverse Conflicting Claims Several sections of the Mining Law address the procedures for processing claims, surveying lands, recording claims, and resolv- 2 3 ing adverse and conflicting claims. ' The primary sections are section 34, which provides the survey requirements and recorda- 2 tion process with the BLM,"1 and section 30, which discusses the process for disputing adverse claims.23 6 The process of sur- veying claims, recording claims, and disputing adverse claims all heavily involve the BLM." Under section 34, claims on "surveyed lands shall designate the location of the claims with reference to the lines of the pub- 2 3 lic survey, but need not conform therewith." 1 Where patents were issued or will be issued on unsurveyed lands, the Director of the BLM extends the public survey and adjusts the bounda- ries of the public survey so that there is no conflict with the claims.2 3 ' This is where the BLM comes in to ensure that there is greater certainty in