Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Each section below will identify a key component of the Mining Law and propose a parallel section that would be applicable to asteroid mining.

179 Morriss et al., supra note 20, at 751 (citing DONALD P. HODEL, INTRODUC- TION TO THE MININc LAw OF 1872: A LEGAL AND HISTORICAL ANALYSIS xi (1989)). 180 RASBAND ET AL., supra note 13, at 1082. 181 Id. 2013] ASTEROID MINING 155 1. Lands Open to Purchase by Citizens The Mining Law section dealing with lands open to purchase by citizens is found in 30 U.S.C. § 22, which made "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States ... free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase."1 2 This opened up the public domain "to all for the exploitation of our national mineral wealth."1 3 Only citizens can explore and purchase, sub- ject to "the local customs or rules of miners in the several min- ing districts," as long as those customs or rules are not inconsistent with federal