Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Section 27 also requires claims to continue to be prosecuted, with failure to do so possibly resulting in abandonment.' An abandonment provision would be very relevant to an asteroid mining law. Once the technology develops, there is likely to be more competition among private entities in prospecting and

194 BAKKEN, supra note 138, at 10. Because it is nearly impossible to have one territory here on Earth that will not touch or impact another-with the excep- tion of lands adjacent to bodies of water-section 26 also provides a more de- tailed description of the extent of the locators' extralateral rights to ensure that those rights do not allow a locator "'to enter upon the surface of a claim owned or possessed by another."' Id. As discussed later, if multiple claims are allowed on each asteroid, more provisions like this one will be necessary.