DoD 7000.14 - R
[…] 3. Defense services, for the full cost to the USG of furnishing such service, except in the case of training sold to a purchaser under the terms in paragraph 072101.

7-9

DoD2B 7000.14-R Financial Management Regulation Volume 15, Chapter 7 * January 2021 In this latter case, only those additional costs that are incurred in furnishing such assistance must be recovered.

B. Charges Applicable to the Sale of Defense Articles or Services. Title 22, U.S.C. § 2761(e)(1) states that the selling price must include appropriate charges for:

1. Administrative services, calculated on an average percentage basis to recover the full estimated costs (excluding a pro rata share of fixed base operations costs) of administration of sales made to all purchasers of such defense articles and services as specified in 22 U.S.C. § 2792(b) and (c);

2. A proportionate amount of any nonrecurring costs (NC) of Research and Development (R&D) and production of major defense equipment (MDE), except for equipment wholly paid for either from U.S. military assistance funds under 22 U.S.C. § 2311(a)(3), or from U.S. credit funds made available on a non-repayable basis under 22 U.S.C. § 2763; and

3. The recovery of ordinary inventory losses associated with the sale of defense articles that are being stored at the expense of the purchaser of such articles.

C. Price of New Procurement.