Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] that the lack of informed consent was the proximate cause of the injury and damages claimed.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 13-1116A (West 2010) (“A doctor who fails in [his or her] duty to communicate [alternatives for treatment or inherent and potential hazards] is liable for harm to the patient resulting from the [treatment or operation] if a reasonably prudent patient [or patient's representative] under similar circumstances would not have consented to the [treatment or operation] had [he or she] known of the [alternatives for treatment and inherent and potential hazards].”); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2805-d (McKinney 2010) (requiring that in a medical malpractice action based on lack of informed consent, it must “be established that a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.13

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2012 714 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64:697