Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] and complicated information with which they are being presented.”). 262. Id. at 1577-78 (“In reality . . . [t]reatment . . . involves a series of interactions and decisions as more information becomes available and the patient’s understanding of the procedure evolves.”). 263. Bernat & Peterson, supra note 202, at 86 (“Surgical consent is not an event or a signature on a form but is an ongoing process of communication that continues throughout the preoperative, perioperative, and postoperative care.”). 264. Schuck, supra note 86, at 903. 265. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-36(a) (West 2011).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol64/iss4/8 2012] REVITALIZING INFORMED CONSENT 745

providers],” provide patients with “information about trade-offs among treatment options, and facilitate[ ] the incorporation of patient preferences and values into the medical plan.”266 While implementing these changes is desirable, this article does not suggest that current disclosure standards be modified to actively require shared decision-making or meaningful disclosure.