Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (2010) (precluding recovery against healthcare provider where “[a] reasonable person, under all the surrounding circumstances, would have undergone such treatment or procedure had he been advised by the health care provider . . . .”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101 (West 2010) (“[T]he only theory on which recovery [for lack of informed consent] may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-3-406 (LexisNexis 2010) (requiring the patient to prove that “a reasonable, prudent person in the patient’s position would not have consented to the health care rendered after having been fully informed as to all facts relevant to the decision to give consent . . . .”); VT. STAT. ANN. 12 § 1909 (2010) (allowing as a to a malpractice action based on lack of informed consent that “a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he or she had been fully informed”); WASH. REV. CODE § 7.70.050 (2010)