Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Weisbard, supra note 96, at 755 (“[I]nformed consent claims are often ‘tacked on’ to malpractice cases.”). 154. JAY KATZ, THE SILENT WORLD OF DOCTOR AND PATIENT 83-84 (2002); see also Mariner, supra note 10, at 405 n.50 (“[W]hile many judicial opinions are eloquent in describing a patient’s right of self-determination, most of the rhetoric remains dictum.”); Weisbard, supra note 96, at 751 (“[T]he law has been far richer in its rhetorical devotion to the ideal of patient self-determination than in its provision of effective legal redress to victimized patients.”). 155. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 13-1116A (West 2010) (“[A] reasonably prudent patient . . . under similar circumstances would not have consented to the [treatment] . . . .”). 156. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2805-d(3) (Consol. 2011) (“[A] reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment . . . . “).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2012 726 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64:697

[the] surrounding circumstances.”157 This language appears to open the door to patients to submit evidence about their individual treatment goals.