South Carolina Review
[…] The power to make a will belongs to the testator and is not subject to veto power of the courts. Id. at 727-28 (second alteration in original) (citing Smith v. Osborn (In re Estate of Anderson), 671 P.2d 165, 169 (Utah 1983)). That case also cites a North Dakota statute that draws similar conclusions. Id. at 727 (citing N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-29-08(2)(c) (1996) (providing in the conservatorship statute that a court has "all the powers over the person's estate and affairs which the person could exercise if present and not under disability, except the power to make a will")). For a discussion of how the 1969 UPC statute denied conservatorship courts the power to make a will for protected people, see infra note 72 and accompanying text.

Published by Scholar Commons, 2009 5 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 61, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 3