South Carolina Review
[…] SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 61: 63

The Uniform Trust Code (UTC) provides what is perhaps the best example of this trend. Section 602 of the UTC provides that inter vivos trusts are revocable unless the trust terms expressly provide otherwise, 53 and section 601 requires only that the settlor possess testamentary capacity to make, amend, or revoke the trust.54 Applying the low threshold of testamentary capacity implicitly

understanding the effect that the gift may have on the future financial security of the donor and of anyone who may be dependent on the donor. Id. 53. UNIF. TRUST CODE § 602(a) (amended 2005), 7C U.L.A. 546 (2006). The Uniform Trust Code (UTC) reverses the common law rule. Id. § 602 cmt. The UTC provides that "[u]nless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before [the effective date of this [Code]." Id. § 602. 54. Id. § 601, 7C U.L.A. at 545 ("The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.").