Annual Report of the Office of Legislative Services Office of the State Auditor For the Calendar Year Ended December 31, 2 0 0 4
[…] Additionally, we recognize the fact that the collection rate could be impacted by the 18 percent of probationers in bench warrant status at November 30, 2003. Existing collection policies need to be improved and enforced statewide. In addition, because the Administrative Office of the Courts (AOC) doesn’t obtain and maintain information such as a probationer’s social security number, the division is precluded from utilizing specialized computer database matches to enhance their collections. Details of these conditions follow.

Probationers Without Payment Plans

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:46-1, “...the court may grant permission for the payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence... the assessment, fine, penalty, fee or restitution shall be payable forthwith, and the court shall file a copy of the judgment of conviction with the Clerk of the Superior Court who shall enter the following information upon the record of docketed judgments...” To facilitate and enforce collection efforts, scheduled monthly payment plans should be established by the courts at sentencing based on the probationer’s ability to pay. All payment plans, including voluntary consent orders, must be approved by a judge in a court order to be enforceable.