THE STATE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS: AN EVALUATION AND BLUEPRINT FOR REFORM
[…] 167 TIEFER, supra note 33, at 236-37. 168 Id. at 691-92.

169 RULES ANALYSIS DEBATE RULES, supra note 166.

170 NEAL, supra note 35, at 102-03 tbl.7.3. N.Y. ASSEMB. R. V, § 6(b) provides: Unless otherwise provided by these Rules, no member shall speak, except in his or her place, nor more than twice on any question, without leave of the House. No member shall speak for more than fifteen minutes at a time except by consent of two-thirds of the members present, except that a member desir- ing to explain his or her vote upon the final passage of a bill or upon the pas- sage of a resolution requiring the expenditure of money may make a brief statement, not to exceed two minutes, in explanation of such vote.

171 N.Y. SEN. R. IX, §§ 3(a) & 4(b).

172 N.Y. SEN. R. IX, § 3 provides, in pertinent part: a. Debate shall only be in order when it is germane to the question under discussion.... d. . . . When any bill or shall have been under con- sideration for two hours, including all amendments thereto, it shall be in order for any Senator to move to close debate, and the Presiding Officer shall recog- nize the Senator who wishes to make such motion. Such motion to close debate shall not be amendable or debatable and shall be immediately put, and if it shall receive the affirmative vote of a majority of the Senators present, the pending measure shall take precedence over all other business. e. The vote or canvass of agreement shall thereupon be taken upon such bill, resolution or motion with such amendments as may be pending at the time of such motion, according to the Rules of the Senate, but without further debate, except that upon the roll call any Senator may speak not to exceed two minutes in explanation of his or her vote; however no explanation of a canvass of agreement shall be in order. See also Krueger, supra note 9, at Proposal 5.

173 MAJOR LEGISLATION ANALYSIS 1997-2001, supra note 10. 174 Id.