NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] The constitution also allows denial of bail altogether for the sixty-day period if the defendant has been convicted of only one prior felony within the State, if the current charge involves a felony alleged to have been committed with a deadly weapon. The sixty-day limit may be extended to the extent that the trial has been delayed at the request of the defendant.

New Mexico law defines “felony” in §30-1-6(A) as follows:

“A crime is a felony if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term of one year or more is authorized.”

“Deadly weapon” is defined in §30-1-12(B):