NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] The term includes a proceeding for . . . protection from domestic violence in which the issue may appear.” §40-10A-102(4).

• 28 U.S.C. §1738B requires states to accord full faith and credit to sister state and tribal support orders made consistently with its provisions. This statute’s definition of “child support order” is broad enough to include support provisions contained within a protection order. 28 U.S.C. §1738B(b) states that “child support order” means:

“(A) . . . a judgment, decree, or order of a court requiring the payment of child support in periodic amounts or in a lump sum; and

(B) includes — (i) a permanent or temporary order; and (ii) an initial order or a modification of an order.”

Note: The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“UIFSA”), §40-6A-101, also requires New Mexico courts to recognize valid child support orders issued by other states and Indian tribes.