NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] H.B. 692, 47th Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.M. 2005).

Regarding the right to offer victim impact testimony in a capital case, see State v. Clark, 1999-NMSC-035, 128 N.M. 119.

11.2.3 Ordering Batterer Treatment in Probationary Sentences

One of the most important considerations for the court when imposing probationary sentences in domestic abuse cases is determining what types of batterer intervention services are appropriate. Section 31-20-6(B) authorizes the court to order the convicted defendant to undergo “available medical or psychiatric treatment and to enter and remain in a specified institution, when required for that purpose.” What kinds of problems should be addressed by the treatment services to be ordered as a condition of probation?

To be effective, batterer intervention services must focus on changing the violent behavior patterns of the defendant.