NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] April 2005------Page 3-11

Civil Orders of Protection: Enforcement------

(1) no cross or counter petition, complaint, or other written pleading was filed seeking such a protection order; or

(2) a cross or counter petition has been filed and the court did not make specific findings that each party was entitled to such an order.”

The portion of a mutual order restraining the respondent is entitled to full faith and credit regardless of whether the restraint on the petitioner meets the foregoing criteria. “Spouse or intimate partner” is defined in 18 U.S.C. §2266 to include:

“(A) a spouse, a former spouse, a person who shares a child in common with the abuser, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited with the abuser as a spouse; and

“(B) any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or family violence laws of the State in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.”

Note: New Mexico law requires the court, upon a finding that domestic abuse has occurred, to “enter an order of protection ordering the respondent to refrain from abusing the petitioner or any other household member.” §40-13-5(A).