NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] • Dating relationships

New Mexico’s statute provides protection to “intimate sexual partners,” dating relationships and similar relationships. See §40-13-2(D).

• Persons offering refuge

Although some states allow issuance of orders of protection on behalf of persons who offer an abused family member refuge, New Mexico’s statute does not (unless they are otherwise household members).

• Other household members

The statutory definition of “household member” in §40-13-2(D) is quite broad, using language that includes petitioner’s former spouse or in-laws, “a relative,” or “a person with whom the petitioner has had a continuing personal relationship.” One can even be a household member without having lived in the same house, since “cohabitation is not necessary.”