NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] • Similarly, a court that is asked to enforce an order from another state protecting a child in the household must look to the law of the issuing state, not the enforcing state, to see if such coverage is authorized.

The Restrained Party Has Been Given “Reasonable Notice and Opportunity to Be Heard”

The second criterion for full faith and credit under the VAWA is that the party subject to the protection order be given “reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard . . . sufficient to protect that person’s right to due process.” 18 U.S.C. §2265(b)(2). The statute further provides that where the protection order is issued ex parte, “notice and opportunity to be heard must be provided within the time required by State or tribal law, and in any event within a reasonable time after the order is issued . . . .”

The VAWA’s notice requirement has particular significance for New Mexico ex parte emergency orders of protection or temporary orders of protection, which are enforceable within New Mexico immediately upon a judge’s signature without regard to service or notice to the respondent.