NEW MEXICO BENCHBOOK
[…] Pino, 124 N.M. 28, 946 (Ct. App. 1997) (suggesting that order of protection issued against minor without guardian ad litem or counsel may be voidable).

2.3.3 Specific Persons Protected

• Parents of a child in common

§40-13-2(A) affords protection to co-parents, defined as persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or lived together at any time.

• Unmarried persons of different genders living as spouses

Persons living as spouses are entitled to protective orders as household members in New Mexico under the definition of household member in §40-13-2(D): “a person with whom the petitioner has had a continuing personal relationship.” Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member.

Page 2-6------April 2005 ------Civil Orders of Protection: Issuance

• Intimate partners of the same gender