No. 17-1107
[…] And while no two VAWA-implementing Tribes maintain identical codes defining the scope of their jurisdiction, all view their boundaries as con- sistent with the status of a reservation as defined in § 1151(a)—the hallmark of “Indian country” that Congress utilized in VAWA § 904. For example, the Tulalip Tribal Code states that “[t]he Tulalip Tribes hereby exercise[] ‘special domes- tic violence criminal jurisdiction’ as a ‘participating tribe,’ as defined within 25 U.S.C. 1304 (2013), subject to applicable exceptions defined therein, in the Tulalip Tribes Domestic Violence Court.” Tulalip Tribal Code, Chapter 4.25, § 4.25.040. A “participating tribe” is “an Indian Tribe that elects to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over the Indian country of that Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(4) (emphasis added).