William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] The UCCJEA has been adopted in 48 states and in the District of Columbia. Massachusetts, Vermont, and Puerto Rico have not adopted the UCCJEA. Massachusetts and Vermont are weighing adoption. Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws, A Few Facts About the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction & Enforcement Act, http://www.nccusl.org/Update/uniformact_factsheets/uniformacts-fs-uccjea.asp (last visited Jan. 20, 2010). 157. U.C.C.J.E.A. § 209(e) (1997) (“If a party alleges in an affidavit or a pleading under oath that the health, safety, or liberty of a party or child would be jeopardized by disclo- sure of identifying information, the information must be sealed and may not be disclosed to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure to be made after a hearing in which the court takes into consideration the health, safety, or liberty of the party or child and determines that the disclosure is in the interest of justice.”). 158. See W. Thomas McGough, Jr., Public Access to Divorce Proceedings: A Media Lawyer’s Perspective, J. 17 J. AM. ACAD. MATRIM. LAW 29, 31, 33 (noting that “[a]t least twenty-four states have open court provisions in their constitutions, many of which have been cited in admitting the public to