William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] (June 16, 2009) [hereinafter Brooklyn Interview]; Telephone Interview with Kim Seebeck, Director of Domestic Violence Services, Rhode Island Family Court, in Williamsburg, Va. (June 17, 2009) [hereinafter Rhode Island Interview]. 217. See, e.g., Cook County Interview, supra note 85 (stating that juvenile records are closed). 218. See, e.g., Brooklyn Interview, supra note 216 (stating that certain records, including medical records, are not accessible to the public). 219. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 166 (McKinney 2009) (“The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records. Any duly authorized agency, association, society or institution to which a child is committed may cause an inspection of the record of investigation to be had and may in the discretion of the court obtain a copy of the whole or part of such record.”). In Brooklyn’s domestic violence court, the public is also not allowed access to records in which a sex crime is involved.