William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] note 30 and accompanying text. 143. American Inst. on Domestic Violence in the Workplace, Domestic Violence Statistics, http://www.aidv-usa.com/statistics.htm (last visited Jan. 20, 2010). 144. NAT’L CTR. FOR INJURY PREVENTION AND CONTROL, DEP’T OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVS., COSTS OF INTIMATE PARTNER VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN IN THE UNITED STATES 14 (2003), available at http://www.cdc.gov/ncipc/pub-res/ipv_cost/ipvbook-final-feb18.pdf. 145. Betsy Tsai, Note, The Trend Toward Specialized Domestic Violence Courts: Improvements on an Effective Innovation, 68 FORDHAM L. REV. 1285, 1292 (2000). 146. 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg(b) (providing for “personnel, training, technical assistance, data collection and other equipment for the more widespread apprehension, prosecution, and adjudication of persons committing violent crimes against women” (emphasis added)). 147. See, e.g., Dep’t of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women Home Page, http:// www.ovw.usdoj.gov/index.html (last visited Jan. 20, 2010) (displaying the DOJ’s myriad outreach attempts and programs to support VAWA); Proclamation by Barack Obama, President of the United