PROTOCOL MANUAL
[…] 73 Domestic violence orders may be titled: • Restraining orders • Orders of protection • Abuse prevention orders • Stay away orders.

Not only will the names of domestic violence orders from other states or tribes be different, but the forms may be as well. Additionally, the duration of the effectiveness of the order will vary from six months to permanent.

It is the intention of the Full Faith and Credit Provision in Arizona that the victim’s safety be of primary consideration. Immunity from civil liability, when enforcing an out-of- state or tribal protection order may be provided under 42 U.S.C.A. 1983. Additionally, A.R.S. § 13-3602 (S) 4 provides:

A peace officer may presume the validity of and rely on a copy of a protection order that is issued by another state, a United States territory or an Indian tribe if the order was given to the officer by any source. A peace officer may also rely on the statement of any person who is protected by the order that an order remains in effect. A peace officer who acts in good faith reliance on a protection order is not civilly or criminally liable for enforcing the protection order pursuant to this section.

The National Crime Information Center is the national repository of orders of protection. In Arizona, this also includes Injunctions Against Harassment but not Emergency Orders of Protection. This data can be accessed through the established criminal justice systems.