PROTOCOL MANUAL
[…] 72 FULL FAITH AND CREDIT PROVISIONS OF THE VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT

Domestic violence crosses many boundaries including socioeconomic, ethnic and geographic. A difficult situation occurs when a victim must leave a home state or tribal location where a Protective Order has already been issued. Further attacks by a batterer may necessitate moving to a new state or tribal location.

Note: Under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 (18 U.S.C. § 2265), it is a federal offense to cross state or tribal lines when violating a Protective Order.

1. Federal 18 U.S.C. § 2265 and Arizona Revised Statute §13-3602 (S) provides, “A valid protection order that is related to domestic or family violence and that is issued by a court in another state, a court of a United States territory or a tribal court shall be accorded full faith and credit and shall be enforced as if it were issued in this state for as long as the order is effective in the issuing jurisdiction.”