Land & Review
[…] Nearly all the western states, by constitutional or statutory provision, hinge the acquisition of the water right upon this concept." Physical waste of water is the antithesis of beneficial use."5 Thus, 48. Trelease, supra note 47; Trelease, eupra note 29, at 817. 49. Trelease, supra note 29, at 817. 50. Even in jurisdictions such as Nevada that presently follow the appropria- tion doctrine as to "all sources of water supply" (Nv. REv. STAT. § 533.025 (1967)), the beneficial use standard is circumscribed by the concept of reasonableness, NEv. Rav. STAT. § 533.070(1) (1967): "The quantity of water ... which may hereafter be appropriated .. . shall be limited to such water as shall reasonably be required for the beneficial use to be served." Other wholly or mixed appropriation jurisdictions fuse the "reasonable" and "beneficial use" standards. E.g., California, South Da- kota, and Texas (see 1 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS, supra note 29, § 19.2, at 86 (citing Albaugh v. Mt.