Land & Review
[…] Rather, the right is merely one of use, and not one of ownership of water as a discrete physical entity. Hence, appropriative rights can be lost through non-use. Appropriation doctrine, in theory, sets no limitations on the place of use. Hence, and again in theory, the right need not be exercised even in the watershed of origin. As between competing appropriators from the same source of supply, priority of appropriation, in theory, de- termines the superior right(s) in times of shortage. It is

31. E.g., NEV. Rav. STAT § 533.035 (1967): "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of the water." https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/land_water/vol5/iss2/1 10 Ohrenschall and Imhoff: Water Law's Double Environment: How Water Law Doctrines Impede th

1970 WATER LAW'S DOUBLE ENVIRONMENT

this characteristic of the doctrine that often gives it the label "prior appropriation."